Rajasthan

Tour Package

Rajasthan Tour package invites you to discover the beautiful land of Rajasthan. Rajasthan Tours are always an incredible experinece
DESTINATIONSHERITAGESAFARISWILDLIFELUXURY TRAINSPACKAGES
Rajasthan Tour  »  Rajasthan Heritage  »  Rajasthan Forts
Golden Triangle Package Tour
Explore The Magic Of Rajasthan
Tour package

Camel Safari Tour

Duration: 16 Nights - 17 Days


Rajasthan Cultural Tour

Duration: 15 Nights - 16 Days


Rajasthan Wildlife Tour

Duration: 09 Nights - 10 Days


Royal Rajasthan Tour

Duration: 09 Nights - 10 Days


Golden Triangle Tour

Duration: 06 Nights - 07 Days


Rajasthan Heritage Tour

Duration: 09 Nights - 10 Days


Visit The Famous Land Of Forts & Palaces

RAJASTHAN HOT SEARCHES





Plan Your Tour

Rajasthan Forts

Rajasthan, a historical destination of India is famous for its royal forts and rich architectural heritage. This royal land of Rajputs is the witness of several dynasties, whose glimpse can be seen in the magnificent Rajasthan forts.

There are a number of eminent forts in Rajatshan, that are symbol of bravery, grandeur and valor of Rajput kings. Every town and city in state is glorified with the colossal Forts of Rajasthan such as Amber Fort in Jaipur, Junagarh Fort in Bikaner, world renowned Jaisalmer Fort and Mehrangarh Fort in the blue city of Jodhpur.

Forts of Rajasthan - Must Visit Forts in Rajasthan

Chittaurgarh Fort
Chittaurgarh Fort
Location: Chittor, Rajasthan
Built By: Rajputs of Mewar in 7th century
Architecture: Rajput style of Architecture
Major Attractions: Gates, Vijay Stambha, Kirti Stambha, Padmini's Palace
Jaisalmer Fort
Jaisalmer Fort
Location: Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
Built By: Bhati Rajput ruler Rawal Jaisal in 1156 AD
Also Known As: Golden Fort
Major Attractions: Raj Mahal, Jain Temples, Laxminath Temple, Four grand gateways, Merchant Havelis
Taragarh Fort
Taragarh Fort
Location: Bundi (39 km from Kota), Rajasthan
Built By: Founder of Kota Ajay Kumar Chauhan in 1354 AD
Also Known As: Star Fort
Major Attractions: The water reservoirs, Bhim Burj, Garbha Gunjan, Rani Mahal
Junagarh Fort
Junagarh Fort
Location: Bikaner, Rajasthan
Built By: Raja Rai Singh in 1588 AD
Highlight: Fort Museum and temples
Major Attractions: Anoop Mahal, Badal Mahal, Phool Mahal
Mehrangarh Fort
Mehrangarh Fort
Location: Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Highlight: Can also be accessed by Lift (Elevator).
Major Attractions: Fort Museum, Phool Mahal, Sheesh Mahal, Daulat Khana, Moti Mahal and Sileh Khana
Amber Fort
Amber Fort (Amer Fort)
Location: Jaipur, Rajasthan
Built By: Raja Man Singh in 1592
Architecture: Rajput style of Architecture
Major Attractions: Elephant ride through the Sun Gate, Palaces, Sheesh Mahal (Mirror Palace)
Jaigarh Fort
Jaigarh Fort (Victory Fort)
Location: Jaipur, Rajasthan
Built By: Raja Sawai Jai Singh III in 1726
Architecture: Rajput style of Architecture
Major Attractions: Jaivana Cannon, Ram Harihar Temple, Kaal Bhairav Temple, Water Channels, Shubhat Niwas
   
Rajasthan Fort - Identity of the State
Each of the fort in Rajasthan is an architectural masterpiece. It will not be a hyperbole if we say that these Rajasthani forts are the identity of Rajasthan, without them the aura of the state remains incomplete. So lets have a glance on the famous fort of Rajasthan.
Book Your Tour Now
Maharajahs of Rajasthan ruled the land with bejewelled fists and bequeathed it a legacy of forts that are the best speakers of time.
Palaces or the erstwhile residences of the Maharajahs of yore create a milieu that's inescapably attracting. Come and experience.
The wildlife in Rajasthan is perhaps as exotic as its culture. Be it birds, mammals or reptiles, you'll see varieties you'll lose count of.
As you finish your hunt with forts, palaces and wildlife, get ready to soothe your souls at places like Pushkar, Ajmer Sharif, Dilwara etc.


>